• Français
  • English
  • Español
  • Deutsch
  • Português
The heat exchanger specialist
Array

Legal Notice

The company ” BARRIQUAND TECHNOLOGIES THERMIQUES “, SAS with a capital of 37.000 Euro, whose head office is located at 9-13 Rue Saint Claude, 42334 Roanne Cedex, registered in the Roanne Trade and Companies Register under the number 479 868 853 publishes the website https://www.barriquand.com

The present conditions determine the rules of access to the Internet site ” www.barriquand.com “, hereafter called ” the Internet site “. Specific conditions determine the rules of access to services present on the site https://www.barriquand.com.

Coordinates of the host of the website www.barriquand.com : ActionCom, 186 rue de la Jalousie 42130 MARCILLY LE CHATEL

Presentation

The website is a website dedicated to the activity of the company Barriquand Technologies Thermiques both in France and internationally. The information and services accessible on the website or from it can be modified at any time and at the discretion of Barriquand Technologies Thermiques. The use of the web site and the services which are proposed there directly or indirectly supposes the full acceptance, whole and without reserve by the User of the present General Conditions of Use. Barriquand Technologies Thermiques may at any time modify all or part of the terms of these general conditions of use of the website. These modifications commit the User as soon as they are put online. Therefore, it is recommended that the User regularly consult the General Conditions of Use of the website. Access to the website is free of charge for Users with Internet access. Therefore, any costs resulting from this access, in particular but not exclusively related to the Internet connection, bandwidth, computer hardware, software used or subscriptions, shall be borne exclusively by the User. The User is authorized to consult information by means of the automated data processing system of the Editor, and this in the respect of a private, noncommercial use and not intended for a collective use that it is free or paying. Only hypertext links pointing to the home page of the Barriquand Technologies Thermiques website are authorized. Nevertheless, Barriquand Technologies Thermiques reserves the right to restrict this possibility at any time.

Intellectual property

The general structure of the website, as well as all the contents which are diffused there, whether they are contents published by Barriquand Technologies Thermiques or by one of its partners, are protected by the French legislation as regards intellectual property, of which the royalties, the neighbouring rights, the rights of the marks, the rights to the image as well as by the international legislation. Consequently, the User is forbidden to reproduce, represent and use the content of the website without this being restrictive:

Any adaptation, reproduction, making available to the public, distribution, public communication of all or part of the works, brands, or even any element protected by an intellectual property right and present on the site www.barriquand.com in particular but not exclusively for the purposes of review or press panorama

Any use or reuse, including for private purposes, of a substantial part of the content of the databases or the general structure of the site www.barriquand.com

Any reproduction, summary, alteration, modification, displacement, replacement or redistribution of all or part of the content and/or trademarks on the site www.barriquand.com without prior authorization from ActionCom.

Responsibility

Barriquand Technologies Thermiques shall not be liable for any failure to perform or improper performance due to an unforeseeable or insurmountable event or a case of force majeure as defined by the law and the jurisprudence of the French Courts. It is the User’s responsibility to take all appropriate measures to protect his own equipment, data and/or software from any contamination by computer viruses transmitted via the Internet. Consequently, Barriquand Technologies Thermiques cannot be held responsible for the use of the information available to the User on the www.barriquand.com website. In the same way, the responsibility of Barriquand Technologies Thermiques could not be committed in the following cases:

Difficulties of functioning or interruption of the site www.barriquand.com independently of the will of Barriquand Technologies Thermiques;

Temporary interruptions of the site www.barriquand.com necessary to its evolution, its maintenance or its update;

Failures or malfunction of the Internet network in the transmission of data, messages or documents.

Moreover, Barriquand Technologies Thermiques takes all possible precautions to ensure that the information offered is correct, complete and up-to-date. However, Barriquand Technologies Thermiques is neither representative nor guarantor of the accuracy or completeness of the information on the www.barriquand.com website. Thus, in no case its responsibility could be engaged because of the use that the User could make of the information present on the site www.barriquand.com.

Hypertext links

The website www.barriquand.com contains hypertext links to other websites of Barriquand Technologies Thermiques, as well as to other independent websites. As such, Barriquand Technologies Thermiques is not responsible for the content of its partners’ sites or independent sites and does not endorse or approve the products or information present or mentioned on these sites.

Personal Datas

Concerned about respecting the privacy of the Users of the www.barriquand.com website, Barriquand Technologies Thermiques undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of personal information is carried out in accordance with the French law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended, relating to information technology, files and freedoms, known as the “Information Technology and Freedoms” law. The information entered by the Users is likely to be the object of a data-processing treatment by Barriquand Technologies Thermiques, as well as by its partners, for a promotional and/or commercial use by Barriquand Technologies Thermiques and/or its partners. Unless the User objects, Barriquand Technologies Thermiques also reserves the right to communicate the User’s personal data to survey or market research institutes. In this respect, Users have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning them (article 40 of the modified Law “Informatique et Libertés”). Users also have the right to object to the transmission of their personal data to third parties, and in particular to Barriquand Technologies Thermiques’ partners. To exercise these rights, Users are invited to send a letter to Barriquand Technologies Thermiques. Postal fees can be reimbursed on the basis of the slow rate in force. The personal data of the Users are kept in accordance with the rules prescribed by the Law ” Informatique et Libertés ” for a period justified by the purpose of their treatment. The website www.barriquand.com has been declared to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (C.N.I.L.). To unsubscribe from the database, contact us: info @ barriquand.com

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers transferred on the hard disk of the User’s equipment via his internet browser and which allow Barriquand Technologies Thermiques to recognize this browser, to determine the rights of use. Barriquand Technologies Thermiques reserves the right to place “cookies” on the User’s computer and to access them. The cookies used on www.barriquand.com allow to identify the services and sections that the User has visited, and more generally his behavior in terms of visits. This information is useful to better customize the services, content, promotional offers and banners that appear on the site www.barriquand.com. The User can deactivate or delete cookies by using the options of his browser. As each browser is different, the User is invited to consult the instructions of his browser to configure it at his convenience. Cookies may record visits, the date and time of the consultation. The cookies will be kept on the User’s hard disk for twelve (12) months.

Applicable law

The present General Conditions of Use are subject to French law.

PRODUITS ASSOCIÉS

BARRIQUAND SERVICES

  • Heat exchangers and spare parts in stock, delivered promtly
  • Maintenance everywhere in the world
  • Customer service for many makes of plates and gaskets in Metropolitan France

  • Custom revamping
  • Your process evolves, and Barriquand is there to help
  • Traceability of your heat exchanger and archiving of your technical documentation

FOCUS

[Case study] Reheating juice in sugar refineries: performance and energy savings

Barriquand’s exclusive Platular® welded plate heat exchanger technology is recognized for its performances and its assets in the sugar industry worldwide.

Meet us at PHARMACOSMETECH 2020

From September 15 to 17 in Chartres (France)

SEPEM SUD EST 2020

We will be at SEPEM Avignon from September 29 to October 1,2020. Visit us STAND D52.

24 & 25 March 2020

Let’s meet Barriquand team in PCH Meetings in Lyon, France!